RULES HANDBOOK A GUIDE TO MINNESOTA RULES CHAPTER 4725 WELLS AND BORINGS March 31, 2011
[…] Two to 3 percent is the typical range. High sodium chloride concentrations (greater than 14 percent) retard the set.

GYPSUM – Gypsum provides accelerated setting time, increases strength, and expands on setting. Additions of approximately 3 percent to 6 percent by volume of cement are typically used. Setting may start in as little as 30 minutes. Gypsum can result in a flash set which will easily plug grouting equipment.

70 Subp. 40b. Regional flood. “Regional flood” has the meaning given in Minnesota Statutes, section 103F.111, subdivision 10.

Minnesota statutes define “regional flood” as “a flood that is representative of large floods known to have occurred generally in the state and reasonably characteristic of what can be expected to occur on an average frequency in the magnitude of a 100-year recurrence interval.”

“Regional flood” refers to the 100-year flood. Maps showing the 100-year flood and 100-year flood elevations are available from county and city planning and zoning departments, and the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA).