RULES HANDBOOK A GUIDE TO MINNESOTA RULES CHAPTER 4725 WELLS AND BORINGS March 31, 2011
[…] 152 C. The notification is valid for 18 months from the date filed.

STAT AUTH: MS s 103I.101; 103I.111; 103I.205; 103I.221; 103I.301; 103I.401; 103I.451; 103I.501; 103I.525; 103I.531; 103I.535; 103I.541; 103I.621; 144.05; 144.12; 144.383; 157.04; 157.08; 157.09; 157.13 HIST: 17 SR 2773; 33 SR 211

4725.1833 VERTICAL HEAT EXCHANGER CONSTRUCTION PERMITS.

This part applies to the construction of vertical heat exchangers.

A “vertical heat exchanger” as defined in Minnesota Statutes, section 103I.005, subdivision 20, means “an earth-coupled heating or cooling device consisting of a sealed piping system installed vertically in the ground to transfer heat to or from the surrounding earth.” Vertical heat exchangers are often referred to as vertical loops, heat loops, or earth loops.

A vertical heat exchanger consists of “U”-shaped piping installed in a drilled hole connected to a heat pump.