RULES HANDBOOK A GUIDE TO MINNESOTA RULES CHAPTER 4725 WELLS AND BORINGS March 31, 2011
[…] For purpose of these parts, open lots used for the feeding and rearing of poultry (poultry ranges) shall be considered to be animal feedlots. Pastures shall not be considered animal feedlots under these parts.

Subp. 29. [Repealed, 17 SR 2773]

Subp. 29a. Groundwater. “Groundwater” has the meaning given in Minnesota Statutes, section 115.01, subdivision 6, and does not include water in an artificially created basin, such as a tank excavation, that is not hydrologically connected to the earth outside the basin.

“Groundwater” is defined as “water contained below the surface of the earth in the saturated zone including, without limitation, all waters whether under confined, unconfined, or perched conditions, in near-surface unconsolidated sediment or regolith, or in rock formations deeper underground.”

For the purposes of the rule, water in an artificially created basin, not hydraulically connected (less than 10-6 cm/sec hydraulic conductivity) to the earth outside the artificial basin, is not considered groundwater.