RULES HANDBOOK A GUIDE TO MINNESOTA RULES CHAPTER 4725 WELLS AND BORINGS March 31, 2011
[…] Such basins may include a landfill liner or an excavated basin in clay for petroleum tanks.

The appendix contains a generalized state geologic map, a hydrogeologic column for southeastern Minnesota, and a discussion about groundwater in Minnesota.

Subp. 29b. Groundwater thermal exchange device. “Groundwater thermal exchange device” has the meaning given in Minnesota Statutes, section 103I.005 subdivision 11, and includes a water-supply well used to withdraw or inject groundwater for a heat pump.

“Groundwater thermal exchange device” is defined in Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 103I, as “a heating or cooling device that depends on extraction and reinjection of groundwater from an independent aquifer to operate.” A groundwater thermal exchange device is a system which withdraws groundwater from a well, extracts heat (in the heating mode) or adds heat (in the cooling mode) to the groundwater by use of a heat pump, uses the heat pump to heat or cool a building or other facility, and then injects the