U.S. Department of the Interior Bureau of Land Management
[…] “Historical” refers to

100 Cultural and Historic Properties Management Plan for Topock Remediation Project

anything that dates from or took place during a time in history. “Historic” implies the significance or importance of a person, place, thing, or event in history

Memorandum of Agreement (MOA): Generally, a formal written understanding of agreement between/among agencies and/or other parties; specifically with reference to NHPA Section 106, “the document that records the terms and conditions agreed upon to resolve the adverse effects of an undertaking upon historic properties” (36 CFR 800.16(o)).

National Register criteria: “The criteria established by the Secretary of the Interior for use in evaluating the eligibility of properties for the National Register (36 CFR part 60)” (36 CFR 800.16(r)).

Prehistoric: A term with several meanings, “prehistoric” generally has referred to the time before human activities were documented in writing.