REPORTS TO THE TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
[…] · Actual versus estimated compensation fee collections;

· The number of eligible cases in which the fee was ordered;

· The number of eligible cases in which the fee was collected;

· The number of eligible cases in which the fee was waived; and

· In eligible cases in which the fee was waived, the criteria used for waiving the fee.

Further, S.C.R. No. 175 requested the Judiciary to report its findings and recommendations to the Legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the Regular Session of 2008.

______

Background Information

In accordance with HRS § 706-605(6), “The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every person convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351-62.6; provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if it finds that the defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee. When a defendant is ordered to make payments in addition to the compensation fee, payments by the defendant shall be made in the following order of priority:

(a) Restitution; (b) Crime victim compensation fee;

1 Act 206, SLH 1998, established the mandatory CVC fee to enable the CVC Commission to become fiscally self-sufficient and to eliminate the need for general fund appropriations. (c) Probation services fee; (d) Other fees; and (e) Fines.”

Moreover, it is important to note that given the priority of payments identified in the aforementioned statute, should the courts order a CVC fee, if the defendant is unable to fulfill the first priority obligation of restitution, the CVC fee shall remain unpaid.