ARTICLES
[…] Danny Westneat, Counter For a Day Finds Few Bugs in Recount Process, SEATTLE TIMES, Dec. 18, 2004, at Al. 187. Wash. State Republican Party v. King County Div. of Records, No. 04-2-14599-1 (Pierce County Super. Ct., Wash. filed Dec. 16, 2004); Wash. State Republican Party v. King County Div. of Records, 153 Wash. 2d 220, 221-22, 103 P.3d 725, 726 (2004). 188. Wash. State Republican Party, No. 04-2-14599-1 (Dec. 17, 2004) (order granting tempo- rary restraining order); Wash. State Republican Party, 153 Wash. 2d at 222, 103 P.3d at 726. 189. WASH. REV. CODE § 29A.60.210 (2004) ("Whenever the canvassing board finds that there is an apparent discrepancy or an inconsistency in the returns of a primary or election, the board may recanvass the ballots or voting devices in any precincts of the county."). 190. Wash. State Republican Party, 153 Wash. 2d 220, 103 P.3d 725. 191. Id. at 225, 103 P.3d at 728. 2006] Washington 2004 GubernatorialElection Crisis

As a result of the court's decision, King County could continue to review the disputed ballots.