ARTICLES
[…] the case of administrative submissions, the Attorney General objects to the change, and it remains legally unenforceable."); see also 28 C.F.R. § 51.52(c) (2005). 93. See 28 C.F.R. § 51.10(b) (2005) ("It is unlawful to enforce a change affecting voting with- out obtaining preclearance under section 5."). 94. See 28 C.F.R. § 51.48(d) (2005) ("An objection remains in effect until either it is with- drawn by the Attorney General or a declaratory judgment with respect to the change in question is entered by the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia."). 95. Study done by, and on file with, author. 96. Letter from J. Stanley Pottinger, Assistant Attorney Gen., U.S. Dep't of Justice, to Mark White, Tex.