THE NEED FOR NEW U.S. LEGISLATION FOR PROSECUTION OF AND OTHER AGAINST HUMANITY
[…] II (b). 35. 18 U.S.C. § 1091(a)(3). 726 Vermont Law Review [Vol. 33:717 assure flexibility to prosecute as well as compliance with the treaty-based duty to enact appropriate legislation, the federal statute should be amended to delete the word “permanent.”36 One final change to the older legislation relates to the possibility of civil sanctions for acts of genocide. Section 1092 declares that nothing contained in the genocide statute “shall . . . be construed as creating any substantive . . . right enforceable by law by any party in any proceeding.”37 Thus, it would not be possible to construe the legislation as creating a cause of action for genocide. Since genocide and related acts are actionable under other legislation for alien plaintiffs,38 it seems peculiar and not preferable to deny a cause of action for U.S. plaintiffs.