University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] This lack of litigation is not surprising because the most expensive test routinely imposed is far 329 cheaper than the least expensive lawsuit. In any event, we believe the courts would uphold a requirement to undertake log P screening for several reasons. In general, the courts are deferential to agencies on highly technical matters. 330 Moreover, while

326. Indeed, the normal format of an NPDES permit has a monitoring requirements sec- tion, which frequently contains requirements to monitor for substances the permit does not actually control. 327. 33 U.S.C. § 1318(a) (1988) provides in pertinent part: (a) Whenever required to carry out the objective of this chapter .... (A) the Admin- istrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source to (i) establish and maintain such records, (ii) make such reports, (iii) install, use, and maintain such monitoring equipment or methods (including where appropriate,biological monitoring methods), (iv) sample such effluents (in accordance with such methods, at such loca- tions, at such intervals, and in such manner as the Administrator shall prescribe), and (v) provide such other information as he may reasonably require .... (emphasis added). 328. The Administrator can specify measurement techniques, including those for use in implementing state programs such as those establishing water quality standards.