Law & Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice
[…] Furthermore, in regard to state health plans, 42 C.F.R. § 431.610(b) provides that "[t]he require- ment for establishing and maintaining standards [e.g., state health plans] does not apply with respect to Christian Science sanatoria operated, or listed and certified, by the First Church of Christ Scientist, Boston, Massachusetts." 95. See supra notes 31, 76 and accompanying text. 96. Id. In fact, the Children's Healthcare court noted that "careful congres- sional deliberations" took place when enacting exemptions for church certified sanitoria. 97. Id. 390 Law and Inequality [Vol. 15:373