Law & Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice
[…] 50. See id. § 426; see also id. § 1395c (describing Medicare's purpose and the characteristics of those who are eligible); id. § 1396-1396(a) (describing the purpose of the Medicaid program and the characteristics of those individuals who may par- ticipate). 51. See id. § 426; see also id. § 1395c (identifying those for whom Medicare pro- vides protection). 52. See id. § 1395c (entitling recipients to receive "basic protection against the costs of hospital, related post-hospital, home health services, and hospice care"). 53. See id. § 426(c) (explaining that eligible individuals are entitled to have payments made to service providers on their behalf). 54. I.R.C. §§ 3101-3128 (1994). 55. Id. §§ 1401-1403. 56. The Social Security Act created the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund [hereinafter Fund] into which