Law & Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice
[…] Aguillard, 482 U.S. 578, 586 (1986) ("While the Court is normally deferential to a state's articulation of a secular purpose it is required that the statement of such purpose be sincere and not a sham."). 329. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395c (1994) (explaining Medicare's purpose of "provid[ing] basic protection against the costs of hospital ... for . . . individuals who are age 65 years or over and are eligible for retirement benefits .. "); 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (1994) (setting forth Medicaid's purpose of "furnish[ing] ... medi- cal assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individual, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical service"); 42 C.F.R. § 440.155(b)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 440.170(b) and (c). 330. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395(a) (1994) ('Any individual entitled to insurance benefits under [Medicare] may obtain health services from any institution, agency, Law and Inequality [Vol. 15:373