Law & Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice
[…] (b) Exception. The certification requirement of paragraph (a) of this section does not apply with respect to Christian Science sanatoria op- erated, or listed and certified, by the First Church of Christ Scientist, Boston, Mass. 91. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1320c to c-5 (1994). Medicare participants undergo review by utilization and quality control peer review organizations "composed of a substantial number of . . . licensed doctors of medicine and osteopathy." Id. § 1320c-1(1)(A). Peer review organizations determine whether medical services are reasonable and medically necessary, id. § 1320c-3(a)(1)(A), whether "the qual- ity of such services meets professionally recognized standards of health care," id. § 1320c-3(1)(B); and third, whether the care provided is economically efficient, id. § 1320c-3(a)(1)(c). 92. See, e.g., id. § 1396a.