Jefferson Memorial Lecture
[…] 37. 542 U.S. 507 (2004). 38. Id. at 510. 39. Id. 40. Id. 41. Id. 42. Id. at 511-12. 43. Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 243 F. Supp. 2d 527, 528 (E.D. Va. 2002). 44. Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 316 F.3d 450 (4th Cir. 2003). 45. Id. at 459. 46. Id.at 467-68. 47. 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) (2006) ("No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress."). 48. Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 519-20 (2004). For a detailed analysis of the Hamdi case, as it relates to the Suspension Clause, see Trevor W. Morrison, Hamdi's Habeas Puzzle: Suspension as Authorization?, 91 CORNELL L. REv. 411 (2006). 49. 542 U.S. at 594 (Thomas, J., dissenting).