IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF HOT SPRING COUNTY,
[…] Commissioners to exercise non-discretionary duties to certify the nomination of all state offices to the county clerk and Secretary of State and, further, to certify the correct election results.

40. As a result, a writ of mandamus is an appropriate remedy to compel Respondents to nullify and annul the certification of Laurie Rushing’s name on the ballot, to enjoin and mandamus that the votes not be counted, and to enjoin and mandamus that the election results not be certified or, if certified before a hearing, be de-certified.

41. A writ must issue to ensure Arkansas Constitution, Art. 5, § 4 and A.C.A.§ 7-7-401 are followed as contemplated by A.C.A. § 7-7-401. A.C.A. § 7-7-401 reads that “When ordered by a circuit court as provided by law, the county board or its officers shall annul the certifications made.”

42. Petitioners request that this Court set an immediate hearing on this matter in accordance Petition for Mandamus, Declaratory Judgment, and Injunctive Relief McMillan, et al., v. Rushing, et al. Page 8 with Rule 78(d) of the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure, which provides: