Brunsden – September 30, 2020 Draft
[…] 118 See Selia Law, 140 S. Ct. at 2232-33 (Kagan, J., dissenting) (noting for-cause protections for members of the Federal Reserve, Federal Trade Commission, and other commissions). 119 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) (Commissioner “may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office”). 120 5 U.S.C. § 1211 (Special Counsel, who reviews prohibited personnel practice involving federal employees, may be removed for “inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office”). 121 28 U.S.C. § 596(a)(1) (repealed) (no removal of the Independent Counsel except for “good cause,