Brunsden – September 30, 2020 Draft
[…] IG lacks the authority to investigate or review professional misconduct by DOJ attorneys. Whereas

Congress provided that the DOJ IG would have authority to investigate criminal wrongdoing or administrative misconduct, it required that DOJ’s Office of Professional Responsibility (OPR)

105 See Mintz, supra note 12. 106 Letter from Senator Grassley, May 18, 2020, supra note 88, at 2. 107 Letter from Pat Cippolone, supra note 89, at 3-4. 108 5 U.S.C § 3(a). 109 Id. § 8e(b)(1).

25 Brunsden – September 30, 2020 Draft handle misconduct allegations against attorneys, “where the allegations relate to the exercise of the authority of an attorney to investigate, litigate, or provide legal advice.”110 The DOJ IG provisions also permit the Attorney General to restrict the IG’s access to “sensitive information.”111