Brunsden – September 30, 2020 Draft
[…] by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office”). 120 5 U.S.C. § 1211 (Special Counsel, who reviews prohibited personnel practice involving federal employees, may be removed for “inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office”). 121 28 U.S.C. § 596(a)(1) (repealed) (no removal of the Independent Counsel except for “good cause, physical or mental disability (if not prohibited by law protecting persons from discrimination on the basis of such a disability), or any other condition that substantially impairs the performance of such independent counsel’s duties”). 122 39 U.S.C. § 202(e)(3) (USPS IG may be removed “may be removed only upon the written concurrence of at least 7 Governors [on the USPS Board], but only for cause”) 123 OLC, Memorandum Opinion for the Attorney General: Inspector General Legislation, at 1 (Feb. 21, 1977).

28 Brunsden – September 30, 2020 Draft executive departments is a power reserved to the President acting in his discretion.”124