Brunsden – September 30, 2020 Draft
[…] counsel that the Court could avoid constitutional questions by narrowly interpreting the provision to reserve broad authority for the President to remove the CFPB director). 191 Letter from Senators Dianne Feinstein and Mark Warner to Jeffrey Ragsdale, Office of Professional Responsibility, and Michael Horowitz, DOJ IG (Apr. 17, 2020). 192 See 50 U.S.C. § 3033 (k)(3)(A)(i) (stating that the intelligence community IG “shall immediately notify, and submit a report to, the congressional intelligence committees on [any] matter” where the IG is unable to resolve disagreement about execution of IG duties with the Director).