University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] Prevention involves raising awareness of the inhumane practices involved in the trafficking trade and promoting a paradigm shift that seeks to reduce the demand for the “fruits” of human trafficking. Trafficking Victims Protection Act, FIGHT SLAVERY NOW!, http://fightslaverynow.org/why-fight- there-are-27-million-reasons/the-law-and-trafficking/trafficking-victims-protection-act/traffic king-victims-protection-act/ (last visited Apr. 11, 2015). 210 U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, supra note 70, at 33. 211 See 18 U.S.C. § 1591 (2013) (“Sex Trafficking of Children or by Force, Fraud, or Coercion”). Section 1591 criminalizes sex trafficking, which is defined as causing a “person to engage in a commercial sex act” under certain statutorily enumerated conditions. Id. § 1591(a). A “‘commercial sex act’ means any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” Id. § 1591(e)(3). The specific conditions are the use of force, fraud, or coercion, or conduct involving persons under the age of 18. Id. § 1591(a).