University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] The child becomes completely dependent on the pimp for food, clothing, shelter, and attention. The pimp’s control often is so complete that victims are incapable of leaving.155

IV. LEGAL FRAMEWORK

A. Adolescents in Foster Care Are in State Custody

1. Federal Law: Title IV-E Foster Care

A child can only be placed in long-term foster care by court order granting the state physical and legal custody.156 State laws and regulations

155 U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, supra note 70, at 31–32. 156 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(2)(A)(ii) (2013) (making “a judicial determination to the effect that continuation in the home from which removed would be contrary to the welfare of the child” a prerequisite for removal and placement into foster care). For a sample of states with similar CECKA-PRINT (DO NOT DELETE) 4/21/2015 2:41 PM