POWELL NOTE 58 STAN. L. REV. 1499 4/11/2006 1:32:22 AM
[…] 61. 2 U.S.C. § 431(8)(B)(i) (2006). 62. § 431(8)(B)(ii) (exempting such property-use contributions as long as they do not exceed $1000 with respect to a single candidate or campaign or $2000 in a given year); see also § 431(8)(B)(iii)-(iv). 63. § 431(8)(B)(i). 64. Compare id., with 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(d) (2006) (stating that “the provision of any goods or services without charge or at a charge that is less than the usual and normal charge for such goods or services is a contribution”). 65. 2 U.S.C. § 431(9)(B)(i) (2006). 66. H.R. REP. NO. 93-1239, at 4 (1974). 67. McConnell v. FEC, 251 F. Supp. 2d 176, 266 (D.D.C. 2003) (Henderson, J., dissenting) (quoting N.Y. Times Co. v.