POWELL NOTE 58 STAN. L. REV. 1499 4/11/2006 1:32:22 AM
[…] But there must be some limit on the requirement—it is neither necessary nor reasonable to expect a blogger to maintain the disclaimer for years after receiving the last payment—and the duration of the relationship and the end of the relevant election cycle are the most logical parameters. 213. It is sufficient to look at FECA’s existing disclosure requirements to determine what kind of notice is sufficiently conspicuous. For instance, 11 C.F.R. § 110.11(c)(1) (2006) requires that the statement be “presented in a clear and conspicuous manner, to give the reader . . . adequate notice of the” required information. “A disclaimer is not clear and conspicuous if it is difficult to read . . . or if the placement is easily overlooked.” Id.