POWELL NOTE 58 STAN. L. REV. 1499 4/11/2006 1:32:22 AM
[…] Ethics for use by bloggers). 153. A somewhat different disclaimer requirement is briefly outlined in Ryan P. Winkler, Note, Preserving the Potential for Politics Online: The Internet’s Challenge to Federal Election Law, 84 MINN. L. REV. 1867, 1893 (2000) (proposing a rule requiring “disclosure of the source of any funds over $200 used to support” online political communication by providing “a simple message at the bottom of an e-mail or webpage”). 154. Candidates and their authorized political committees must report all “expenditures made to meet candidate or committee operating expenses,” 2 U.S.C. § 434(b)(4)(A) (2006), as well as the name and address of each “person to whom an expenditure in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $200 within the calendar year is made . . . to meet a candidate or committee operating expense, together with the date, amount, and purpose of such operating expenditure,” id. § 434(b)(5)(A). 155. FECA requires the FEC to “maintain a central site on the Internet to make accessible to the public all publicly available election-related reports and information.” 2 U.S.C. § 438a(a) (2006).