POWELL NOTE 58 STAN. L. REV. 1499 4/11/2006 1:32:22 AM
[…] 95. FEC Advisory Op. 1998-22. In this case the website was an endorsement and therefore constituted general public political advertising, rather than news or editorial coverage. Id. But there is no reason to think that the same expenditures would not also constitute costs in other contexts—for instance, if the individual had been using his own equipment and facilities to produce news and/or editorial communications. 96. Id. 97. FEC Advisory Op. 1999-37 (citing 11 C.F.R. § 106.1(c) (1999)). 98. 11 C.F.R. § 106.1(c)(1) (2006) (stating that “[e]xpenditures for rent, personnel, overhead, general administrative, fund-raising, and other day-to-day costs of political committees need not be attributed to individual candidates, unless these expenditures are made on behalf of a clearly identified candidate and the expenditure can be directly attributed to that candidate”) (emphasis added); see also FEC Advisory Op. 1999-37 (illustrating the same). 99. RICHARD A. POSNER, ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF LAW 10 (6th ed. 2003); see also Ryan L. Blaine, Comment, Election Law and the Internet: How Should the FEC Manage New Technology?, 81 N.C. L. REV. 697, 716-17 (2003). 100. 11