Volume 27 Issue 2 January 10, 2003 Pages 386 - 704
[…] JANUARY 2003 REGULATORY AGENDA

F) Agency contact person for information:

Donna M. Caton Chief Clerk Illinois Commerce Commission 527 East Capitol Avenue Springfield, Illinois 62706 217-782-7434

G) Related rulemakings and other pertinent information: None. c) Part(s) (Heading and Code Citation): Part Number undetermined at this time

1) Rulemaking:

A) Description: On June 28, 2001, the Governor signed P.A. 92-0022, which included amendments to Article XIII of the Public Utilities Act (“Act”). These amendments became effective on June 30, 2001 The Public Act added Section 13-301.3 to the Act. This Section establishes the Digital Divide Elimination Infrastructure Program. Subsection (b) states:

The Commission shall adopt rules under which it will make grants out of funds appropriated from the Digital Divide Elimination Infrastructure Fund to eligible entities as specified in the rules for the construction of high-speed data transmission facilities in areas of the State for which the incumbent local exchange carrier having the duty to serve such area, and the obligation to provide advanced services to such area pursuant to Section 13-517 of this Act, has sought and obtained an exemption from such obligation based upon a Commission finding that provision of such advanced services to customers in such area is either unduly economically burdensome or will impose a significant adverse economic impact on users of telecommunications services generally.