Case 4:14-cv-04480-YGR Document 94 Filed 01/15/16 Page 1 of 31
[…] For example, Title I and VII

Twitter, Inc. v. Lynch, et al., Case No. 14-cv-4480 4 Motion to Dismiss the Amended Complaint Case 4:14-cv-04480-YGR Document 94 Filed 01/15/16 Page 12 of 31

1 of FISA provide that FISA orders “shall direct,” and FISA directives issued by the Attorney 2 General and DNI after FISC approval of an underlying certification “may direct,” recipients to 3 provide the Government with “all information, facilities, or assistance necessary to accomplish 4 the acquisition in a manner that will protect the secrecy of the acquisition,” without limitation. 5 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(h)(1)(A) (Title VII); see also 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B) (similar language for 6 Title I). Additionally, the orders “shall direct” and the directives “may direct” that recipients 7 “maintain under security procedures approved by the Attorney General and the [DNI] any 8 records concerning the acquisition or the aid furnished” that such electronic communication 9 service provider maintains. 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(h)(1)(B) (Title VII); see also 50 U.S.C. § 10 1805(c)(2)(C) (similar language for Title I).