In the Matter of CERTAIN RECOMBINANT Investigation No. 337-TA-28 1 (Decision of April 10, 1989)
[…] When section 1337a was drafted, the patent statute did contain the compound terms "process claim", '(process patent", or

"patented process." Therefore, the absence of such terms from 1337a is not indicative in itself of any Congressional intent that the statute apply to both process and non-process patents. The current patent statute provides that Itany new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof," is patentable. 35 U.S.C. § 101. Current section

100(b) of Title 35 defines "process1' to mean "process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter of material.'@ Prior to 1952 the patent code did not contain the

term Itprocess') in reference to patentable subject matter, but referred to