Planning Commission Recommendation Copy –Clean Copy Wahkiakum County & Town of Cathlamet Deliverable 9.1 Grant No. G1400483
[…] The SMP is a program and regulatory document that includes the following supporting materials:

 Inventory and Characterization Report  Restoration Plan  Cumulative Impact Analysis

1.2 Key Concepts SMA overarching policies Within the SMA goal “to prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state’s shorelines,” the SMA has three broad policies as outlined in RCW 90.58.020:

1. Protect the environmental resources of state shorelines. “This policy contemplates protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life...”

2. Promote public access and enjoyment opportunities. “This policy contemplates protecting…public rights of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto.”