TORTS – EVIDENCE – ETHICS: THE CUTTING REVIEW JUSTICE PROGRAMS 2009
[…] Maker and guarantors of promissory note brought action against various parties including the maker’s former loan officer, the former holder of the note, and the current holder of the note, alleging that defendants breached their fiduciary duty to the maker, tortiously interfered with the maker’s negotiations to pay off the note at a discount and violated the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act.

One claim Plaintiff asserted is that Defendant Winfree breached a fiduciary duty owed to him. Problem: Winfree was a bank official, and Tenn. Code Ann. §45-1-127 says that “financial institutions and their officers cannot be ‘deemed or implied to be acting as fiduciary or have a fiduciary obligation or responsibility to its customers or to other parties . . . unless there is a written agreement’ to act in that capacity.” Accordingly, that claim was properly dismissed on a Rule 12 motion because Plaintiffs did not allege that the necessary written agreement was in place.