TORTS – EVIDENCE – ETHICS: THE CUTTING REVIEW JUSTICE PROGRAMS 2009
[…] The bondsmen testified no one asked him to leave.

Plaintiff filed suit against Booth, Worley, French and Scarborough alleging violations of the Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act of 1994, invasion of privacy, and outrageous conduct. The trial court granted summary judgment to all Defendants, and Plaintiff appealed.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-603 establishes a civil cause of action for violations of the Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act at Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-601 et seq. and § 40-6- 301 et seq. However, there is no cause of action if the defendant complied with Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-601(b)(4), which states:

It is lawful under §§ 39-13-601 - 39-13-603 and title 40, chapter 6, part 3 for a person acting under the color of law to intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication, where the person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.

In this case, the Court of Appeals found the undisputed material facts demonstrated that Client consented to the audiotape and the videotape, and therefore summary judgment was appropriate on this claim.