TORTS – EVIDENCE – ETHICS: THE CUTTING REVIEW JUSTICE PROGRAMS 2009
[…] The court felt that imposing strict liability for loss of the product under such circumstances was not necessary to protect Tennessee consumers from harm, as manufacturers must consider liability under Tennessee law if their products do injure a person or property other than the product itself.

The court also rejected Plaintiff’s argument that the East River approach was inconsistent with the legislature’s intent in passing the Tennessee Products Liability Act. The court concluded that the applicability of the Products Liability Act in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6) to “actions brought for or on account of personal injury, death, or property damage” meant damage to property other than the defective product itself.

128

TORTS – EVIDENCE – ETHICS: THE CUTTING EDGE REVIEW JUSTICE PROGRAMS 2009

PUNITIVE DAMAGES

• Punitive Damages • Motions in Limine

Elishea D. Fisher v. Christina M. Johnson, No. W2008-02165-COA-R3-CV, 2009 WL 2588906 (Tenn.