November 14, 2014
[…] Appalachian Electric Power Co., 311 U.S. 377 (1940). 92 United States v. Appalachian Elec. Power Co., 311 U.S. 377, 407-08 (1940). In Appalachian Electric Power, the Court ruled, inter alia, that: "[W]hen once found to be navigable, a waterway remains so." Id. at 408. 93 The navigational servitude extends from the "ordinary high water mark" on one bank of a navigable water of the United States to the ordinary high watermark on the other bank. A water body's ordinary high watermark is the "line of the shore established by the fluctuations of water . . . ." 33 C.F.R. §329.11(a). It is determined by "physical characteristics such as a clear, natural line impressed on the bank, . . . changes in the character of the soil; destruction of terrestrial vegetation; . . . or other appropriate means that consider the characteristics of the surrounding areas." Id. See e.g., Normal Parm Jr. et al. v. Mark Shumate, 513 F.3d 135, 143 (5th Cir. 2007); United States v. Rands, 389 U.S. 121, 123 (1967). 94 Price v. Price, 929 F.2d 131, 134 (1991).