SMU Law Review
[…] Mark Froeba, Testimony of Mark Froeba, PF2 Securities Evaluations, Inc., New York, New York Before The Financial Crisis Inquiry Commission (June 2, 2010) (unpub- lished testimony), available at http://fcic-static.law.stanford.edu/cdn-media/fcic-testimony/ 2010-0602-Froeba.pdf. 378. SEC STAFF SUMMARY REPORT OF ISSUES IDENTIFIED IN THE COMMISSION STAFF'S EXAMINATION OF SELECT CREDIT RATING AGENCIES 12 n.8 (2008), available at http:// www.sec.gov/news/studies/2008/craexamination070808.pdf (quoting December 2006 e-mail from an analyst). 379. See Pagano & Volpin, supra note 361, at 3. 380. See 15 U.S.C. § 77k (2006); 17 CFR §230.436(g)(1) (2010) (Providing that a rating which is assigned to a security "shall not be considered a part of the registration statement prepared or certified by a person within the meaning of sections 7 and 11 of the Act." Section 11 is the civil liability section for misrepresentations or omissions in a registration statement.). 381. See Opening Statement: Hearing on Reforming Credit Rating Agencies: Before the H. Subcomm. on Capital Mkts., Ins., & Gov't Sponsored Enters., 111th Cong.