SECTION 702 AND THE COLLECTION OF INTERNATIONAL TELEPHONE AND INTERNET CONTENT
[…] By incorporating these provisions into the statute, Congress departed from previous practice, where the targeting of all persons overseas had been conducted under the auspices of Executive Order 12333.89 (For discussion of this order, see discussion, infra). As a threshold matter, §704 prevents the intelligence community from targeting a U.S. person who is reasonably believed to be outside the country unless FISC or another provision in FISA authorize it to do so.90 The limit applies where the target of the surveillance has a reasonable

87 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(h)(4)(G). 88 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(h)(6). 89 Exec. Order 12,333, 46 Fed. Reg. 59941, 3 C.F.R. 200 § 2.3 (1982). 90 50 U.S.C. § 1881c(a)(2) (2006 & Supp. V 2007-2012). (“No element of the intelligence community may intentionally target, for the purpose of acquiring foreign intelligence information, a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States under circumstances in which the targeted United States person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required if the acquisition were conducted inside the United States for law enforcement purposes, unless a judge of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court has entered an order with respect to such targeted United States person or the Attorney General has authorized an emergency acquisition pursuant to subsection (c) or (d), respectively, or any other provision of this Act.”) See also EDWARD C. LIU, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R42725, REAUTHORIZATION OF THE FISA AMENDMENTS ACT 8 (2013) (“As an initial matter, 704(a)(2) prohibits the intelligence community from targeting a U.S. person who is reasonably believed to be abroad unless authorized by the FISC or another