SECTION 702 AND THE COLLECTION OF INTERNATIONAL TELEPHONE AND INTERNET CONTENT
[…] Some of the regulations implementing Executive Order 12333 have been made publicly available.131 But many of the guidelines, and the programs conducted under the order, remain veiled from public scrutiny. Even Congress has limited view. Although the procedures approved by the Attorney General under the order must be provided to the Congressional intelligence committees, 132 SSCI Chairman, Senator Diane Feinstein, has acknowledged that the committee

130 Compare Exec. Order 12333, §2.5 (“Electronic surveillance, as defined in the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, shall be conducted in accordance with that Act, as well as this Order.”) with and Exec.