SECTION 702 AND THE COLLECTION OF INTERNATIONAL TELEPHONE AND INTERNET CONTENT
[…] 291 Id. at *11. 292 Id. at *9. 293 Id. at *10. 294 Id. 295 Id. 296 Id. at *11, *14-15. 297 50 U.S.C. §§ 1881a(d)(1), (i)(2)(B) (2006 & Supp. V 2007-2012).

No. 1] Section 702 97

To reach this conclusion, the Court read the statute as applying, in any particular instance, to communications of individuals “known at the time of acquisition to be located in the United States.”298 Since the equipment did not have the ability to distinguish between purely domestic communications and international communications, the NSA could not technically know, at the time of collection, where the communicants were located.