SECTION 702 AND THE COLLECTION OF INTERNATIONAL TELEPHONE AND INTERNET CONTENT
[…] The statute bans the knowing interception of entirely domestic conversations. The NSA said that it knowingly intercepts entirely domestic conversations. Yet the Court found its actions consistent with the statute. A few points here deserve notice. First, it is not immediately clear why the NSA is unable to determine location

298 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(d)(1)(B); FISC[Redacted], 2011 WL 10945618, at *16 (quoting 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(d)(1)(B)). The full language of the section reads “An acquisition authorized under subsection (a) . . . may not intentionally acquire any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(d)(1)(B). 299 [Redacted], 2011 WL 10945618, at *16. 300 Id. 301 Id.

98 Harvard Journal of Law & Public Policy [Vol. 38

at the moment of intercept and yet can ascertain the same at a later point.