SECTION 702 AND THE COLLECTION OF INTERNATIONAL TELEPHONE AND INTERNET CONTENT
[…] In 1978 the definition of “electronic surveillance” limited FISA to four types of collection. First, the acquisition of the contents of any wire or radio communication obtained by “intentionally targeting” a particular, known U.S. person located within domestic bounds. 50 USC §1801(f)(1). Second, the acquisition of the contents of a wire communication to or from someone located in the United States, where the collection takes place on domestic soil. 50 USC §1801(f)(2). Third, the intentional collection of the contents of some radio communications where “the sender and all intended recipients are located within the United States.” 50 USC §1801(f)(3). Fourth, the installation and use of other surveillance devices, on U.S. soil, directed at monitoring or acquiring information other than wire or radio communications. 50 USC §1801(f)(4). 100 H. REP. NO. 95-1283(I), at 50-51 (1978). 101 Id.

No. 1] Section 702 37