EMERGING EMPLOYMENT LAW ISSUES
[…] 256

©Copyright, 2008, Robert B. Fitzpatrick, Esq., Robert B. Fitzpatrick, PLLC, Washington, D.C. Drobo:Documents:Bob:-Website:Files:2009-05-22 RBF to TDL:Emerging Employment Law Issues Paper - 2008.doc Polen v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 177 Fed. Appx. 728 (9th Cir. 2006). The court held that payments from a defamation settlement must be taxed as ordinary income pursuant to a 1996 amendment to the IRC even though the settlement predated the amendment.

Polone v. Comm’r,479 F.3d 1019 (9th Cir. 2007). The Internal Revenue Code at 26 U.S.C. § 104 exempted “the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sickness” from a taxpayer’s gross income. The term “personal injuries” in § 104 had been interpreted to include damages from settlements of defamation claims.