EMERGING EMPLOYMENT LAW ISSUES
[…] Georgia- Pacific Corp Salaried Employees Retirement Plan, 221 F.3d 1235 (11th Cir. 2000); Semiesden v. Bank of Boston, 229 F.3d 154 (2d Cir. 2000); Berger v. Xerox Corp Retirement Income Guarantee Plan, 338 F.3d. 755 (7th Cir. 2003).

Register v. PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., 477 F.3d 56 (3d. Cir. 2007). The court held that defendant’s cash balance pension plan did not violate ERISA’s anti-discrimination provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(1)(H)(i), which prohibits plans where “the rate of an employee’s accrual is reduced, because of the attainment of any age.” See Bryerton v. Verizon Communs., Inc., 40 Employee Benefits Cas. (BNA) 1884 (2007); Gillis v. SPX Corp. Individual Ret. Plan, 40 Employee Benefits Cas. (BNA) 1781 (2007); Sunder v. U.S. Bank Pension Plan, 40 Employee Benefits Cas. (BNA) 1799 (2007); Tomlinson v.