Katie Leininger Assistant City Attorney City of Pearland
[…] Upon discussion among Defense Counsel Arvin Sloane, Prosecutor Marshall Flinkman, Deputy Court Clerk Will Tippin, and Judge , it was determined that the general practice in Pearland Municipal Court when a case is reset after a lengthy period of warrant status is for a new copy of the complaint to be printed out as a matter of course. Defense argues the new complaint, filed on January 5, 2012, supersedes the old complaint and renders the charges untimely. Under Texas law, this argument is incorrect.

II.

Texas statutes are clear on this point. Section 12.05(b) states “the time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.” Code Crim. Proc. § 12.05. Subsection (c) of the same section goes on to define “during the pendency” as “beginning with the day the…complaint is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction.” Id.