No. ______
[…] Ibid. Early in 2015, the Iowa Insurance Commissioner declared CoOportunity insolvent, and the Iowa District Court (Liquidation Court) subsequently placed the company into liquidation by a Final Order of Liquidation dated March 2, 2015. Ibid. The Liquidation Court appointed the Iowa Insurance Commissioner, Petitioner Doug Ommen, as liquidator, and Dan Watkins as special deputy liquidator (together, the “Liquidators”). Ibid.; see also Iowa Code § 507C.21(1)(a). The Iowa Insurers Supervision and Liquidation Act (Liquidation Act) vests liquidators with substantial authority. Iowa Code § 507C.21. Entitled “Powers of liquidator,” this provision of the Liquidation Act contains 23 separate subsections authorizing various actions of insurance liquidators. Of note here, liquidators may “[p]rosecute an action on behalf of the , members, policyholders or

6 shareholders of the insurer against an officer of the insurer, or any other person.” Iowa Code § 507C.21(1)(m). Additionally, liquidators may “[e]nter into contracts as necessary to carry out the order to liquidate and affirm or disavow contracts to which the insurer is a party.” Iowa Code § 507C.21(1)(k). The Liquidators filed suit against Milliman for its role in CoOportunity’s collapse under the Liquidators’ “statutory mandate to preserve and collect the assets of the company and to protect the interests of policyholders, creditors, and the public.” App.58a.