No. ______
[…] As the liquidator has pled his case against Milliman, the liquidator’s claims are a derivative of another party’s claims, in this case, CoOportunity.2 More squarely on point is Roth v. Evangelical

2 To the extent the liquidator attempts to bring the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) or “state and federal regulators” within the ambit of its misrepresentation claims, those entities are not included in the limited statutory authority granted a liquidator to prosecute claims on behalf of specific insurer stakeholders. See Iowa Code § 507C.21(m) (granting liquidator authority to “[p]rosecute an action on behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders or shareholders of the insurer against an officer of the insurer, or any other person”). 10a

Lutheran Good Samaritan Society, 886 N.W.2d 601 (Iowa 2016). There, we regarded a wrongful-death claim brought by a personal representative as a claim that stands in the shoes of the decedent, not as an independent claim.