CASE 0:19-cv-02727 Document 1 Filed 10/17/19 Page 1 of 42
[…] Subclass members are entitled to relief for Lenovo’s violations of the MFSAA, including:

(1) an order enjoining Lenovo from continuing to engage in the scheme described herein;

(2) damages; (3) restitution and other equitable remedies; and (4) recovery of their costs

and reasonable attorneys’ fees.

Count V Minnesota’s Private Attorney General Statute Minn. Stat. § 8.31 et seq. (asserted on behalf of the Minnesota Subclass)

123. Plaintiff alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations in the preceding paragraphs.

124. Minnesota’s Private Attorney General Statute, Minn. Stat. § 8.31, provides that any consumer injured by “unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade,” or any violation of the MUTPA, the MFSAA “and other laws against false or fraudulent advertising,” or the MPCFA, “may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney's fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court.”

125. Plaintiff and the Minnesota Subclass members are consumers.

126. Plaintiff and the Minnesota Subclass members were injured by Defendant’s sale of misrepresented merchandise, false advertising, unfair trade practices, and other misrepresentations, omissions and deceptive practices.