ROLAND, FOGEL, KoBLENz^^gMDcaoNE., LLP
[…] Today, Verizon provides InfoFone services to its own end users, and end users of CLECs, on the 976, 970, 550, and 540 exchanges.15 In providing that service,

Verizon bundles network transmissions and capacity (to deliver a call to the platform of the IP) with billing and collection service, pursuant to which the IP charges appear on

Verizon bills, for the benefit of the IPs.

However, Verizon is unwilling to provide those integrated services, in a bundled form, to any of its competitors who may chose to offer their own version of

InfoFone services.

Section 51.315 of the FCC's Rules provides that "(b) Except upon request, an incumbent LEC shall not separate requested network elements that the incumbent LEC currently combines". That rule was upheld by the Supreme Court.

AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utilities Board. 119 Sup.