NSA SINCE 9/11 AND THE HUMAN RIGHT TO
[…] At the same time, by introducing some measure of judicial review, the law had the potential to screen out the use of intelligence agencies for purely political purposes, a rampant problem under previous administrations 74 that arguably reached its apex in Watergate. To achieve this purpose, FISA built in stringent criminal penalties for anyone who violated its terms: under § 1809, the law mandates up to five years in prison and $10,000 in fines for any official who "engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized [under FISA]."6 The fact that FISA emerged during the -a crisis that was plausibly of substantially greater proportions than the one the United States faces presently in terrorism-may be significant, at least for interpreting what sorts of countervailing