No. 17-1307 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 37 lecting money from third parties at a subsequent sale, re- possession is a necessary step to collecting money from the sale of the repossessed asset. See Br. 19-20. In short, under petitioner’s expansive definition of debt collection, there is no entity whose principal purpose is the enforcement of security interests but not the collec- tion of debts. Petitioner’s interpretation fails to give the limited-purpose definition in Section 1692a(6) any mean- ingful work to do. 4. Petitioner further contends that the FDCPA’s venue provision, Section 1692i(a), “expressly contem- plates that foreclosure constitutes ‘debt collection.’ ” Br. 21. That is incorrect. The venue provision directs a “debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer,” including an action to “enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer’s obligation,” to bring such an ac- tion in a particular judicial district. 15 U.S.C. 1692i(a).