IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Facilities v. FCC, Nos. 00-393, 00-407, 00-417, 00-427 (U.S. Dec. 4, 2001) (“FCC Brief in Citizens for Appropriate Placement”) are even more restrictive in some respects than the revised RF standards adopted by ANSI.

The FCC made pre-market RF testing and certification of wireless telephones a part of its equipment authorization process. Thus, no such telephone may be offered for sale or lease in the United States “unless . . . such device has been authorized . . . in accordance with [the RF regulations].” 47 C.F.R. § 2.803(a)(1). The Commission also incorporated compliance with RF requirements as a condition on the exercise of wireless service providers’ federal spectrum 12 licenses. See id. § 24.51(a) (“Each transmitter utilized for operation under this part and each transmitter marketed, as set forth in § 2.803 of this chapter, must be of a type that has been authorized by the Commission under its certification procedure for use under this part.”) (emphasis added).