IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Accordingly, this court cannot rely on Bastien as persuasive authority. The defendants have not established the requisite factors for complete preemption, and this court does not have jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claims by virtue of the complete preemption doctrine. 126a

Appendix C

V. FEDERAL OFFICER PROVISION

Finally, defendants argue that removal is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), which provides that an action may be removed by “[a]ny officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office.” In order to satisfy this provision, the defendants must (1) raise a colorable federal defense to the claims asserted against them; (2) show that they were acting under the direction of a federal officer; and (3) demonstrate a causal nexus between plaintiffs’ claims and acts they performed under