IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id. The defendants removed to federal court, and the court found the plaintiff’s claims completely preempted by § 301. Id.

Nothing in Rosciszewski, however, is inconsistent with the notion that complete preemption requires removal intent. Indeed, after acknowledging that the doctrine has been sparingly and reluctantly applied, Rosciszewski, 1 F.3d at 231, the Fourth Circuit found the requisite intent for two reasons. Id. at 231-33. First, the court observed that the legislative history of § 301 indicates that the provision was “‘intended to be stated in the clearest and most unequivocal language possible so as to foreclose any conceivable misinterpretation of its unqualified intention that Congress shall act preemptively.’” Id. (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 1476, 94th Cong.2d Sess. 1390 (1976)). Moreover, the court emphasized that Congress granted exclusive jurisdiction over copyright matters to federal courts, while permitting concurrent jurisdiction over claims under ERISA and the LMRA. Id.