IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Congress built on the foundations of the 1927 Act in the Communications Act of 1934, which established the FCC and gave the agency plenary authority to regulate interstate and foreign radio communications. See NBC, 319 U.S. at 214. Section 301 of the 1934 Act reaffirmed the exclusive federal authority established by the 1927 Act: “No person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio, . . . except under and in accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this chapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 301. Title III of the Act gave the FCC authority over every technical aspect of radio communication, including the power and time of operation, id. § 303(c), the location of stations or classes of stations, id. § 303(d), and “the kind of apparatus to be used with respect to its external effects and the purity and sharpness of the emissions from each station and from the apparatus therein,” id. § 303(e) (emphases added). 6

2. The Advent Of Cellular Telephone Technology

Against this federal regulatory backdrop, commercial deployment of “cellular” radio telephone technology began in the late twentieth century.