RECENT CASES
[…] UCC §§ 2-610(b), (c). Willis- ton and Hall have criticized this provision as likely to increase damages unnecessarily in some cases. Williston, supra note 14, at 584; Hall, supra note 14, at 223. 17. UCC §§ 2-706, 2-708, 2-710. 18. Seller may recover ". . .the price (a) of goods accepted or of conform- ing goods lost or damaged after risk of their loss has passed to buyer; and (b) of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such an effort will be unavailing." UCC § 2-709. 19. UCC § 2-719: "(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages, (a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article . ... " 1957] RECENT CASES tion 2-302 to refuse to enforce unconscionable clauses or contracts.30 Liquidated damages clauses are permitted by section 2-718(1), if reason- able.2 1 Reasonableness is to be determined "in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the