RECENT CASES
[…] Rec. 105 (York County, Pa. C.P. July 16, 1956). Under the common law,9 the Sale of Goods Act 10 and the Uniform Sales Act,"x the general rule, with certain exceptions,12 was that a seller

3. See PA. STATr. ANxN. tit. 12, §§ 738, 739 (Purdon 1953), authorizing entry of judgment by confession. For a discussion of Pennsylvania procedure with regard to entry of judgment by confession, see 2 ANDRSON, P4NNSYLVANIA CIVIL PRACTIC" 245-47 (1950) ; 4 id. at 2-9. The instant agreement also gave seller the right to enter judgment in replevin immediately should the buyer default. 4. UCC § 2-309(1) states: "The time for. . .delivery. .. if not provided in this Article or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time."