RECENT CASES
[…] UCC § 2-709. 19. UCC § 2-719: "(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages, (a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article . ... " 1957] RECENT CASES tion 2-302 to refuse to enforce unconscionable clauses or contracts.30 Liquidated damages clauses are permitted by section 2-718(1), if reason- able.2 1 Reasonableness is to be determined "in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy." 2 In seeking to obtain the price of the goods without bringing an action under section 2-709, seller claimed to be exercising his right to modify his remedies by contract23 Since modification of remedies is subject to section 2-718,24 in testing the validity of the modification it becomes neces-