RECENT CASES
[…] Brief for Plaintiff, p. 6. The court made no ruling on this point. Instant case at 106. 7. See UCC § 2-709(1) (b). UCC § 2-709(1) (a), enabling seller to recover the price if the buyer has "accepted" the goods or if the goods have been lost or damaged after risk of their loss has passed to buyer, is inapplicable in the instant case, for there was no "acceptance" of the goods within the meaning of UCC § 2-606. It should be noted, however, that repudiation exposed buyer to risk. UCC § 2-510. 8. UCC § 2-718(1): "Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual hardi caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the incon- venience or non-feasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty." 9. Atkinson v. Bell, 8 B. & C. 277, 108 Eng. Rep. 1046 (K.B. 1828) ; Elliott v. Pybus, 10 Bing. 512, 131 Eng. Rep. 993 (C.P. 1834).