IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 1904). In that era and for a long time afterwards, courts logically focused on paper

ZeYkc[dji* Xkj j_c[i ^Wl[ Y^Wd][Z+ tv

2LPNDBQHLF ,MONMO@QD W+MMIP @LC 9DBMOCPX HL @ -HFHQ@J ?MOJC)

Stored Information, 37 Del. J. Corp. L. 163, 165 (2012). Today, over 90% of business documents are stored electronically. Id. F_c_j_d] tXeeai WdZ h[YehZiu je f^oi_YWb

ZeYkc[dji tYekbZ YWki[ M[Yj_ed //- je X[Yec[ eXieb[j[ eh _d[\\[Yj_l[+u Id. at 164.

In other areas, Delaware law has moved beyond defining corporate records as exclusively physical documents. Fifteen years ago, the General Assembly updated

Section 224 of the DGCL to recognize that corporate books and records are stored in electronic form. The statute now states:

Any records maintained by a corporation in the regular course of its business . . . may . . . be in the form of[] any information storage device . . . . When records are kept in such manner, a clearly legible paper form produced from or by means of the information storage device or

60 method shall be . . . accepted for all other purposes, to the same extent as an original paper record of the same information would have been . . . .

8 Del. C. § 224. Not surprisingly, Delaware precedents have ordered the production of electronic documents and emails in Section 220 actions.42