SENATOR MITCH Mcconnell, Et Al., Plaintiffs, V. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION, Et Al., Defendants. NATIONAL RIFLE ASSOCIATION, Et
[…] The panel’s subsequent delay in resolving these actions has not only defied the statute’s expedition mandate but, regrettably, has ill-served the strong public interest in election law clarity and stability. In my view, the delay could have been avoided—as it was avoided in Buckley v. Valeo—by the Congress’s lodging judicial review of constitutional questions in an en banc court of appeals instead of a three-judge district court. By contrast to BCRA section 403, which provides for judicial review “by a 3-judge court convened pursuant to section 2284 of title 28, United States Code,” BCRA § 403(a)(1); FECA § 310 note; 2 U.S.C. § 437h note, FECA’s judicial review provision provided—and still provides—that the Federal Election Commission, any national political party committee or any eligible voter “may institute such actions in the appropriate district court of the United States . as may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any provision of [FECA]” and that such court “immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of [FECA] to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc,” 2 U.S.C. § 437h.