Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] Nikola Spatafora, Global Financial Stability Report: Responding to the Financial Crisis and Measuring Systemic Risks, in THE GLOBAL FINANCIAL CRISIS 2009: PREPARING FOR THE FUTURE, 319, 388 (PLI Course Handbook, Aug. 5, 2009). 187. See, e.g., Andres Almazan et al., Why Constrain Your Mutual Fund Manager?, 73 J. FIN. ECON. 289, 295 (2004) (reporting two-thirds of mutual fund management contracts restrict short sales); see also Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-12(a)(1)-(3) (2006) (“It shall be unlawful for any registered investment company . . . to purchase any security on margin . . . or to effect a short sale of any security. . . .”). 188. “A mutual fund may invest in derivatives for a variety of reasons, including for ‘hedging’ (i.e., risk reduction) purposes and as a substitute for investment in ‘traditional’ securities.”