University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] See also Gerald L. Neuman, Restructuring Federal Courts: Immigration: Federal Courts Issues in Immigration Law, 78 Tex L Rev 1661, 1673 (2000) (stating "this prohibits the habeas court from addressing clear errors of law on uncon- tested facts, as well as from examining the officials' factfinding"). 22 See 8 USC § 1226(b) (1994) (providing for an appeal from a decision by a special inquiry officer excluding an alien). 23 See 8 USC § 1105a (1994) (describing procedures for judicial review of final orders of deportation); 8 USC § 1362 (1994) (providing the right to counsel "[i]n any exclusion or deportation proceedings before a special inquiry officer and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such exclusion or deportation proceedings"). 565] EXPEDITED REMOVAL 569

afforded the alien some judicial protections against invalid and discriminatory removal orders.