Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] The Authority’s and the Board’s members (including the Author- ity’s chairman, who may remove members of the Board) are each pro- tected under an intermediate tenure protection.218

2. The Civilian Board of Contract Appeals of the General Services Administration. The members of the Board may be removed under the weak ten- ure-protection provision by the Merit Systems Protection Board.219

217 See Appendix A at 3184–92, id. (Breyer, J., dissenting). 218 5 U.S.C. § 7104(b) (2006); 22 U.S.C. § 4106(e) (2006). 219 41 U.S.C. § 438(b)(2) (2006) (recodified at 41 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(3)). The removal provision governing the Merit Systems Protection Board members states that they “are subject to removal in the same manner as administrative law judges . . . .” Id. \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\87-4\NDL401.txt unknown Seq: 48 29-MAY-12 12:25

1396 notre dame law review [vol. 87:4

The Merit Systems Protection Board members, in turn, are protected by the intermediate tenure protection.220

3. The Inspector General of the Postal Service.