Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1975(e) (permitting removal of members of the Commission on Civil Rights only for “neglect of duty or malfeasance in office”); 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) (same for the Social Security Administration commissioner); see also 10 U.S.C. § 183(b)(3) (Supp. 2011) (permitting removal of members of the Board of Actuaries in the Department of Defense “only for misconduct or failure to perform functions vested in the Board”). Indeed, sometimes Congress goes out of its way to do so. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2053(a) (2006) (permitting removal of members of the Consumer Product Safety Commission only for “neglect of duty or malfeasance in office but for no other cause”); 29 U.S.C. § 153(a) (2006) (NLRB members). But see Shurtleff v. United States, 189 U.S. 311, 313 (1903) (holding that “inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance” were not exclusive grounds for removal because Congress would have been clearer had it intended exclusivity).