The Writ of Prohibition in New Mexico
[…] L. Rev. 789, 791 (1939). 5. 4 N.M. (Gild.) 329,4 N.M. (John.) 165, 16 P. 272 (1888). 6. 4 N.M. (Gild.) at 335,4 N.M. (John.) at 167, 16 P. at 275. 7. But see Rule 12 of the Rules Governing Appeals to the Supreme Court and Court of Appeals and Original Proceedings in the Supreme Court [hereinafter cited as N.M. Sup. Ct. R.], N.M. Stat. Ann. §21-12-12 (Interim Supp. 1974), which sets out the elements of the petition and the procedure by which peremptory and alternative writs may be issued and served. 8. N.M. Const. art. VI, §3 provides that: The Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction in quo warranto and man- damus against all state officers, boards, and commissions, and shall have a superintending control over all inferior courts; it shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, error, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction and all other writs necessary or proper for the complete exercise of its juris- diction and to hear and determine the same. Such writs may be issued by direction of the court, or by any justice thereof.... 9. 19 N.M. 252, 142 P. 376 (1914). 10. See also Lincoln-Lucky & Lee Mining Co. v. District Court, 7 N.M. 486, 491, 38P. 580, 582 (1894); Atchison, T. & S.F. Ry. Co. v. State Corporation Comm'n, 43 N.M. 503, 511, 95 P. 2d 676, 683 (1939).