authenticates on that network, rather than other devices that receive information via the station’s

router capabilities.

5. Definition of “Mobile broadband Internet access service” (8.11(f))

The reference to “mobile stations” as the qualifier for what is a “Mobile broadband

Internet access service” can also lead to disputes over whether a given service that relies on

spectrum for transport is mobile or fixed.

The Act and Commission rules have several different definitions and they are not all the

same. The Act (§ 153(34)) defines a mobile station as “a radio-communication station capable

of being moved and which ordinarily does move.” The definition for “mobile station” in 47

C.F.R. § 1.907 exactly matches the statutory definition. On the other hand, 47 C.F.R. §§ 22.99118 and 27.4119 employ slightly different definitions. The Commission should specify one definition