Washington State Pilotage Final Report and Recommendations State Joint Transportation Committee
[…] The role of the UTC is to allow the utility industry to benefit from the efficiencies of monopolies, while providing economic oversight and substituting for market competition by providing “reasonable and just rates.” (Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission, 2017).

Composition of the Public Utility and Transportation Commission Washington state law requires that the UTC be composed of three commissioners, who are appointed by the governor and confirmed by the senate. Commissioners are appointed for a term of six-years. The chair of the commission is appointed by the governor. RCW 80.01.010 requires that the commission be politically balanced, “not more than two members of said commission shall belong to the same political party.” The UTC is supported by a dedicated staff of 170 full-time equivalents, which are composed of accountants, economists, engineers, investigators, safety inspectors, attorneys, administrative law judges, consumer specialists and support staff (Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission,