Washington State Pilotage Final Report and Recommendations State Joint Transportation Committee
[…] Source: Puget Sound Pilots (2017a).

WASHINGTON STATE JTC FINAL REPORT PAGE 31 PILOTAGE ANALYSIS JANUARY 18 , 2018 The Factors Used in Determining the Total Number of Pilots, and Pilot Workload Distribution The number of pilots (and by extension their workload) feeds multiple functions of the BPC. These include the obligation to provide sufficient pilots for safe passage of vessels, planning for recruitment of new applicants and trainees, and calculation of how much revenue is needed to be recovered by tariffs.

Total Number of Pilots Pursuant to RCW 88.16.035(d), it is the responsibility of the Board of Pilotage Commission to “determine from time to time the number of pilots necessary to be licensed in each district of the state to optimize the operation of a safe, fully regulated, efficient, and competent pilotage service in each district.” WAC 363-116-065(2)(a-j) describes the process and factors the Commission must utilize to make such a determination. These factors include but are not limited to: