Washington State Pilotage Final Report and Recommendations State Joint Transportation Committee
[…] The UTC is supported by a dedicated staff of 170 full-time equivalents, which are composed of accountants, economists, engineers, investigators, safety inspectors, attorneys, administrative law judges, consumer specialists and support staff (Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission, 2016).

Rules and Regulations This commission is quasi-judicial, in that it conducts its rate-setting responsibilities through an adjudicative process. RCW 80.01.040 gives the UTC ratemaking responsibilities for regulating “the rates, services, facilities, and practices of all persons engaging within this state in the business of supplying any utility service or commodity to the public for compensation.” Each rate filing is assessed for its level of impact and the exact procedure each case must follow, as outlined in the rules and codes of WAC 480. Major