Washington State Pilotage Final Report and Recommendations State Joint Transportation Committee
[…] The lack of diversity in pilotage is a maritime industrywide problem. This section presents examples of promising programs and initiatives that could be embraced in Washington. • Recommendations. A set of actions that, if adopted, will improve Washington’s pilotage system across each of the findings identified in this report.

WASHINGTON STATE JTC FINAL REPORT P AGE 4 PILOTAGE ANALYSIS JANUARY 18 , 2018 II. BACKGROUND ON P ILOTAGE IN W ASHINGTON S TATE

The Washington State Pilotage Act (RCW 88.16) regulates pilotage in Washington State. The intent of the law is to “prevent the loss of human lives, loss of property and vessels, and to protect the marine environment of the state of Washington through the sound application of compulsory pilotage provisions in certain of the state waters” (RCW 88.16.005). All foreign-flagged vessels (cargo and passenger) must employ a state-licensed pilot when operating within either of the Pilotage Districts.