Washington State Pilotage Final Report and Recommendations State Joint Transportation Committee
[…] vessel from the trainee) during a pilot trainees Evaluation Phase trip (i) in order to avoid, in the sole opinion of the pilot, an incident, including an actual or apparent collision, allision (the running of one ship upon another ship that is stationary), or grounding, (ii) in order avoid, in the sole opinion of the pilot, a navigational or marine safety occurrence which may result in actual or apparent personal injury or property damage or environmental damage as defined in WAC 363-116-200 (Washington State Board of Pilotage Commissioners, 2016c, p. 6).” 34 $6,500 per year for active pilots. 35 Other than the recent change to address the lawsuit settlement. 36 According to RCW 88.16.118, “A pilot licensed to act as such by the state of Washington, and any countywide port district located partly or entirely within the Grays Harbor pilotage district as defined by RCW 88.16.050(2) authorized to provide pilotage services with pilots employed by or under contract with the port district, shall not be liable for damages in excess of the amount of five thousand dollars for damages or loss occasioned by a pilot's or pilot trainee's errors, omissions, fault, or neglect in the performance of pilotage or pilot training services, except as may arise by reason of the willful misconduct or gross negligence of the pilot.” 37 According to RCW 88.16.118 (2), “[n]othing in this section exempts the vessel, its owner, or its operator from liability for damage or loss occasioned by that ship to a person or property on the ground that (a) the ship was piloted by a Washington state licensed pilot or pilot trainee, or (b) the damage or loss was occasioned by the error, omission, fault, or neglect of a Washington state licensed pilot or pilot trainee.” 38 The Maryland General Assembly established the Commission in 1910 to regulate public utilities and for-hire transportation companies doing business in Maryland. 39 Per §11-502(a) and §4-303(a). 40 §4-303(b). 41 §4-303(f). 42 There are four pilotage grounds established in statute under the