: A Report from the Front
[…] One sign read: "Due to the Swampbuster Act of the 1985 Farm Bill, there will be no hunting, trapping or trespassing allowed on these premises. Violators will be prosecuted"

(on file with the National Wildlife Federation's Prairie Wetlands Resource Center). 6. 16 U.S.C. §3821. The statute provides that "any person who in any crop year produces an agricultural commodity on shall be ineligible" for certain farm program benefits including price supports, farm storage facility loans, crop insurance, disaster payments, and loans administered by Farmers Home Administration. Id. 1508 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 24:1507