NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] A distinction between the mechanical procedures by which jurisdiction is exercised, as involved in Simms, and the substantive issue of whether proper grounds exist for the exercise of in plrsonam juris- diction is important in exploring the broader ramifications of Simms. 7. Section 1-75.7 is a sub-section of a subchapter on Turisdiction, which was en- acted simultaneously with the rules and in pertinent part provides: "A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without serving a summons upon him, exercise jurisdiction in an action over a person: (1) who makes a general appear- ance in an action . . . ." (emphasis added). Section 1-75.2 defines "person" to include "corporation." 1028 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 53 the court of appeals," but the plaintiff obtained supreme court review.