NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] The court based its holding on section 105-304 of the Machinery Act-the section that determines

8. North Carolina, as is common among the states, has a "tax day" on which all property within the State's jurisdiction is to be listed and appraised. See Developments in the Law-Federal Limitations on State Taxation of Interstate Business, 75 HARv. L. REy. 953, 97& (1962). 'Tax day" in North Carolina is January 1. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 105-285 (Supp. 1974). 9. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 105-315 (1972). The statute says, "As of January 1, every person having custody of taxable tangible personal property that has been entrusted him by another for storage, sale, renting, or any other business purpose shall furnish the ap- propriate tax supervisor the reports required. .. ." 10. 285 N.C. at 599-600, 207 S.E.2d at 730. 11. Id. at 608, 207 S.E.2d at 735. 12. The present Machinery Act, N.C. GEN. STAT. H9 105-271 to -395 (1972), was enacted by the General Assembly in 1971. Its purpose is "to provide the machinery