NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Pretreatment standards. .. shall be estab- lished to prevent the discharge of any pollutant through treatment works which are publicly owned, which pollutant interferes with, passes -through, or other- wise is incompatible with such works. (d) After the effective date of any effluent standard or prohibition or pretreat- ment standard promulgated under this section, it shall be unlawful for any owner or operator of any source to operate any source in violation of any such effluent standard or prohibition or pretreatment standard. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1317(b) (1), (d)(Supp. 1972). 43. Effluent limitations are defined by section 1362(11) as "any restriction estab- lished by a State or the Administrator on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemi- cal, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged from point sources into navigable waters,. . . including schedules of compliance."