NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] County of Davidson, 276 N.C. 19, 170 S.E.2d 873 (1969) (due process and commerce clause); Pocomoke Guano Co. v. Biddle, 158 N.C. 212, 73 S.E. 996 (1912) (commerce clause). 24. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 105-274 (1972). 25. Subsection (b) of section 105-274 states specifically that no part of the Ma- chinery Act "shall be construed to exempt from taxation any property situated in this State belonging to any foreign corporation unless the context of the provision clearly indicates a legislative intent to grant such an exemption." Subsection (b) is drawn from prior N.C. GFN. STAT. § 105-396 (1965) and is in- cluded in present section 105-274 "to place together all provisions of the act dealing with the inclusion of property within the tax base."