NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] A utility commission first must determine the "fair value" of the company's investment based on its original cost less de- preciation, the plant's present replacement cost and the like. The Commission then must survey other governmentally protected indus- tries and determine a "fair rate of return" on this investment base. In this context, "fair" acquires a specialized meaning based more on eco- nomic and accounting concepts than equity. Previously, the North Carolina Supreme Court had held that the rate-setting plan of section 62-133(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes was identical to the Bluefield test.21 That section provides: In fixing such rates, the Commission shall: (1) Ascertain -the fair value of the public utility's -property .... (2) Estimate such public utility's revenue under -the present and proposed rates. (3) Ascertain such public utility's reasonable operating ex- penses .... (4) Fix such rate of return on the fair value of -the property as will enable the public utility by sound management to produce a fair profit for its stockholders .... (5) Fix such rates to be charged by the public utility as will earn in addition to reasonable operating expenses ascertained pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection the rate of return fixed pur-