University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] 46 See Legal Arizona Workers Act, ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23-214(A) (Supp. 2009) (“[E]very employer . . . shall verify the employment eligibility of the employee through the e-verify program.”); Mississippi Employment Protection Act, MISS. CODE ANN. § 71-11-3(4)(b)(i) (2010) (“Every employer shall register with and utilize the status verification system to verify the federal employment authorization status of all newly hired employees.”); South Carolina Illegal Immigration Reform Act,