University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] of Administration shall register and use the federal government’s E-Verify program . . . [and] shall require that all persons and business . . . doing business with the state of Rhode Island also register with . . . the E-Verify Program.”). 48 N.C. GEN. STAT § 126-7.1(f) (2010) (“Each State agency, department, institution, university, community college, and local education agency shall verify, in accordance with the Basic Pilot Program administered by the United States Department of Homeland Security . . . .”); The Oklahoma Taxpayer and Citizen Protection Act of 2007, OKLA. STAT. tit. 25, § 1313.A (West 2007) (“Every public employer shall register with and utilize a Status Verification System . . . .”); VA. CODE ANN § 40.1–11.2 (Supp. 2010) (“All agencies of the Commonwealth shall be enrolled in the E-Verify program by December 1, 2012 . . . .”).