University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Illegal Immigration Reform Act, S.C. CODE ANN. § 8-14-20(A) (Supp. 2009) (“[E]very public employer shall register and participate in the federal work authorization program to verify the employment authorization of all new employees.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-47-201(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2010) (“A private employer who employs 15 or more employees . . . may not hire a new employee . . . unless the private employer . . . uses the status verification system to verify the federal legal working status of the new employee . . . .”). 47 See Georgia Security and Immigration Compliance Act, GA. CODE ANN. § 13-10-91(a)–(b) (West Supp. 2009) (“Every public employer . . . shall register and participate in the federal work authorization program to verify employment eligibility of all newly hired employees. . . . No public employer shall [contract] for the physical performance of services . . . unless the contractor . . . participates in the federal work authorization program . . . .”); Idaho Exec.