Case: 1:05-cv-00336 Document #: 79 Filed: 12/20/05 Page 1 of 27 PageID #:
[…] LCA).) The 2000 contract, which covered the period from July 1, 2000 through June 30, 2002, created Steigmann’s Community Relations position at LCA. (Id. at ¶¶25, 26.) The IDMA renewed Steigmann’s 2000 contract on July 1, 2002 to last through June 30, 2004. (Id. at ¶¶32,

33.) Steigmann alleges that the IDMA had a “longstanding policy and practice to automatically renew contracts of LCA employees,” except when the employee had job performance problems.

(Id. at ¶23.)

3 LCA was created pursuant to 32 U.S.C. §509, which authorizes the United States Secretary of Defense to “use the National Guard to conduct a civilian youth opportunities program . . . which shall consist of at least a 22-week residential program and a 12-month post-residential mentoring period.” “The Program shall seek to improve life skills and employment potential of participants by providing military-based training and supervised work experience, together with the core program components of assisting participants to receive a high school diploma or its equivalent, leadership