Kentucky Law Journal
[…] 49' State v. Tucker, 629 A.2d 1067, 1078 (Conn. 1993) ("[I]f a venireperson's response reveals an antagonism toward racial intermarriage the trial court should ...extend substantial latitude to explorative inquiries."). 492 State v. Marsh, 362 A.2d 523, 525 (Conn. 1975) (sale of narcotics); see also State v. Smith, 608 A.2d 63, 66-67 (Conn. 1992) (collecting cases). 493Legare v. State, 348 S.E.2d 881, 881-82 (Ga. 1986) (citing GA. CODE ANN. § 15-12-133 (1986)); Burgess v. State, 450 S.E.2d 680, 688 (Ga. 1994); Walker v. State, 449 S.E.2d 322, 324 (Ga. App. 1994). 494 S.C. CODE ANN. § 14-7-1020 (Law. Co-op. 2003) provides: "The court shall, on motion of either party in the suit, examine on oath any person who is called as a juror therein to know whether he... is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein...." 491 See State v. Cason, 454 S.E.2d 888, 889 (S.C. 1995). The opinion reveals the victim was a black woman. Id. It does not say whether defendant was also black or whether the sentence was death. See id. The opinion cites both state and federal law to reach its result.