Kentucky Law Journal
[…] Still, the religion of a potential juror can raise a number of questions on voir dire. This is of particular interest since jury consultants often "profile" religion,34 and trial counsel may themselves have biases about such things.a"

religious beliefs."); MO. CONST. art. I, § 5 ("[N]o person shall, on account of his religious persuasion or belief,... be disqualified from... serving as ajuror."); OR. CONST. art. I, § 6 ("No person shall be rendered incompetent as a... juror in consequence of his opinions on matters of religion."); UTAH CONST. art. I, § 4 ("[N]or shall any person be incompetent as a... juror on account of religious belief or the absence thereof."); 28 U.S.C. § 1862 (2003) ("No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States ...on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status."). 14 See People v.