Kentucky Law Journal
[…] 313 Id. at 900. 314 Id. 315 id. 3161d. at900-01. Plaintiffs' counsel also expressly waived his objection to this line of cross-examination. The appellate court used that concession as an alternate ground for its holding. Id. 317 California Secretary of State Homepage, Elections Division, Frequently Asked Questions, at http://www.ss.ca.gov/elections faq.htm (last visited Feb. 5, 2004). The Secretary of State may take an unduly restrictive view. CAL. ELEC. CODE § 2194(a) (West 2003) says: "The voter registration card information identified in subdivision (a) of Section 6254.4 of the Government Code: (1) shall be confidential." But CAL. GOv'T CODE § 6254.4 (West 2003) covers only "flhe home address, telephone number, e-mail address, precinct number, or other number specified by the Secretary of State for voter registration purposes, and prior registration information shown on the voter registration card." Id. KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL [VOL. 92