Kentucky Law Journal
[…] Chapin, 515 F.2d 1274, 1290 (D.C. Cir. 1975) (stating that the District of Columbia Board of Elections makes such information available); Brandborg v. Lucas, 891 F. Supp. 352, 356 (E.D. Tex. 1995) (stating that political affiliation is discernible from public records). 319 18 U.S.C. § 3432 (2003). A defendant charged with "treason or other capital offense" must be given a list of the veniremen "at least three entire days before commencement of trial." 28 U.S.C. § 1863 (2003). Each district court must have a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors. Id. § 1863. Each plan must "fix the time when the names drawn from the qualified jury wheel shall be disclosed to parties and to the public." Id. § 1863(b)(7). 320 In California, where voting lists are not available, party affiliation lists are posted at polling places during primary elections.