Kentucky Law Journal
[…] And ethnicity has become virtually impossible to judge without inquiry. Our jury venires daily include Cubans named O'Rourke, Indonesians named Opdyke, and Anglos named Gomes. Every trial judge has encountered red-haired, freckle-faced Cardenases and Hispanic-looking Maguires. The country is a melting pot--and proud of it--and a large part of the great folly of stereotyping is that nowhere on earth have race and ethnicity become 371 harder to determine than they are here.

Garcia, the California Legislature codified the rule in CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 231.5 (West 2003) ("A party may not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of an assumption that the prospective juror is biased merely because of his or her race, color, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation or similar grounds."); accord Johnson v. Campbell, 92 F.3d 951, 953 (9th Cir. 1996) (assuming, without deciding, that sexual orientation qualifies as a Batson classification); Commonwealth v. Jones, 570 A.2d 1338, 1347 (Pa. Super. 1990) (questioning jurors about issues of bias regarding sexual preference).