CALIFORNIA RURAL LEGAL ASSISTANCE: THE STRUGGLES AND CONTINUED SURVIVAL OF A POVERTY LAW PRACTICE
[…] Ironically, the bulk of Legal Aid work, including that of CRLA, has never been legal reform but rather addressing the day-to-day problems that burden all poor people; for example, access to public benefits, unlawful eviction, and domestic vio- lence. In practice, CRLA has sought to do both, combining legal reform with individualized service work.14

11. See 42 U.S.C. § 2996(5) (2010) (stating, "The Congress finds and declares that .. . to preserve its strength, the legal services program must be kept free from the influence of or use by it of political pressures."). 12. This part mirrors the Bennett & Reynoso article, supra note 1, which describes what distinguishes CRLA's poverty law practice and explains which principles endured over time despite governmental interference. 13. See generally Alan W. Houseman and Linda E. Perle, Securing EqualJustice for