Judicial Elections and the Administration of Justice
[…] “ . I look for a much more tranquil period ahead.” 1 II. OVERVIEW OF JUDICIAL TERMS AND SELECTION A. History 1. Declaration of Independence: the King “has made Judges dependent on his Will alone, for the tenure of their offices, and the amount and payment of their salaries.” 2. Early history in the states — no elections; many states provide lifetime tenure. 3. Mid-19th Century to early 20th Century — partisan elections, including in California. 4. Commission/merit systems and retention elections. 5. California — retention elections for appellate justices since 1934. a. Current California Constitution, article VI, section 16 Subdivision (a): “Judges of the Supreme Court shall be elected at large and judges of courts of appeal shall be elected in their districts at general elections at the same time and places as the Governor. Their terms are 12 years beginning the Monday after January 1 following their election, except that a judge elected to an unexpired term serves the remainder of the term.” Subdivision (d)(1): “Within 30 days before August 16 preceding the expiration of the judge’s term, a judge of the Supreme Court or a court of appeal may file a declaration of candidacy to succeed to the office presently held by the judge.