Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. v. Sebelius, 723 F.3d 1114 (2013) 121 Fair Empl.Prac.Cas. (BNA) 12, 2013-2 USTC P 50,436...
[…] Compare, e.g., Grote v. Sebelius, 708 F.3d 850, 855–56 (7th Cir.2013) (corporation is a “person” for purposes of RFRA), with Conestoga Wood Specialities Corp. v. Sec'y of U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs., No. 13–1144, 2013 WL 1277419, at *2 (3d Cir. Feb. 8, 2013) (corporation is not a “person” under RFRA). 6 We further note that RFRA defines religious exercise by cross-reference to the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA). See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb–2(4) (“the term ‘exercise of religion’ means religious exercise, as defined in section 2000cc–5 of this title”). According to the relevant portion of RLUIPA, “ ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” Id. § 2000cc–5(7)(A).