MARITIME CABOTAGE
[…] Table 9 Jones Act Fleet (2005) by Vessel Type SELF PROPELLED NON-SELF PROPELLED Towboat 5,295 Tanker 89 Tank Barge 4,067 Offshore Support 1,735 Passenger 826 Dry Cargo 834 Dry Barge 26,310 8,779 30,377 Source:MCTF, US MARAD

115

Basic Requirements & Principles

There are three important principles:

o 75% US equity ( US ownership) o US Registered and Flagged o US Built & Maintained

Crewing requirements are triggered by ship registration and documentation laws requiring all crew to carry US licenses and 75% to be US citizens.

Main Objectives

Paragraph 861 of Section 27 of the Merchant Marine Act 1920 (Jones Act) explicitly outlines the national goals that the Jones Act addresses:

§ 861. Purpose and policy of United States

“It is necessary for the national defense and for the proper growth of its foreign and domestic commerce that the United States shall have a merchant marine of the best equipped and most suitable types of vessels sufficient to carry the greater portion of its commerce and serve as a naval or military auxiliary in time of war or national emergency, ultimately to be owned and operated privately by citizens of the United States; and it is declared to be the policy of the United States to do whatever may be necessary to develop and encourage the maintenance of such a merchant marine, and, insofar as may not be inconsistent with the express provisions of this Act, the Secretary of Transportation shall, in the disposition of vessels and shipping property as hereinafter provided, in the making of rules and regulations, and in the administration of the shipping laws keep always in view this purpose and object as the primary end to be attained.”

Section 27, Merchant Marine Act, 1920

Here, legislators leave no room for doubt that the primary objectives of US maritime cabotage are the creation of a naval auxiliary and the development of a well equipped merchant marine capable of carrying “the greater portion of its commerce”.