University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Gateway 2000, Inc., 105 F.3d 1147, 1147-50 (7th Cir. 1997); see also Petition for Petitioner at 23, Hill v. Gateway 2000, Inc., 105 F.3d 1147 (7th Cir. 1997) (No. 96-1760), 1997 WL 33561488 (rejecting the Hills' claim that they should not be compelled to arbitrate their MMWA claims regarding a $4,000 computer because the Hills would have to pay upwards of $4,000 in arbitration costs). But see Klocek v. Gateway, Inc., 104 F. Supp. 2d 1332, 1337-41 (D. Kan. 2000) (refusing to follow Hill regarding enforcement of the same clause). 33 Credit Repair Organizations Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1679 (1996); see CompuCredit Corp. v. Greenwood, 132 S. Ct. 665, 668-75 (U.S. 2012) (holding CROA claims are arbitrable). 34 15 U.S.C. § 1679. 35 See id. § 1679f(a) (precluding "[any waiver . .. of any protection provided by or any right of the consumer. . ."). 86 Loyola University Chicago International Law Review Volume 10, Issue I American Exceptionalism in Consumer Arbitration