Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law
[…] The question should be whether the trust and probate issues could be effectively resolved in

3280 Masi. 325, 182 N.E. 581 (1932). 4280 Mau. at 328, 182 N .E. at 582.

Published by Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School, 1957 5 Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law, Vol. 1957 [1957], Art. 16

§12.4 TRUSTS AND ESTATES 79 the same proceeding without the possibility of any substantial dis­ advantage to the parties involved. § 12.4. Counsel fees: Charging the general estate. General Laws, c. 215, § 39A 1 provides that an attorney who has rendered services to I an estate, its representative or its distributees, may petition the Probate Court for the allowance of compensation and expenses. It states that "[t]he court may direct payment thereof from the estate generally or from funds in the hands of the representative of the estate and belonging to any , devisee, distributee or other person interested therein." The general language of the statute was given a more precise meaning and its vagueness diminished to some extent by the decision in Miller v.