William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] 69 See 48 C.F.R. § 9.406-1(c) (2010) (“A contractor’s debarment, or proposed debarment, shall be effective throughout the executive branch of the Government, unless the agency head or a designee . . . states in writing the compelling reasons justifying continued busi- ness dealings between that agency and the contractor.”); 48 C.F.R. § 9.407-1(d) (2010) (same for suspension). 70 Administrative agreements fall within agencies’ general authority to determine with whom and on what terms they contract. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.601(a) (2010) (“Unless specifi- cally prohibited by another provision of law, authority and responsibility to contract . . . are vested in the agency head.”). 71 Compare Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1368(d) (2006) (allowing the President to waive a debarment “in the paramount interests of the United States” with notice to Congress), with Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C.A. § 3144 (2011) (making no provisions for waiver). 72 See Clean Water Act § 1368(d);