William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] Procurement Pol’y, & Linda M. Combs, Controller, Office of Fed. Fin. Mgmt. on Suspension and Debarment, Administrative Agreements, and Compelling Reason Determinations, to the Heads of Departments and Agencies (Aug. 31, 2006), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites /default/files/omb/assets/omb/memoranda/fy2006/m06-26.pdf (“Agencies sometimes enter into administrative agreements with contractors and grant recipients as an alternative to suspension or debarment from doing business with the Federal government.”). 80 See MANUEL, supra note 38, at 9. 81 Id. 82 See 48 C.F.R. § 1.601(a) (2010) (“Unless specifically prohibited by another provision of law, authority and responsibility to contract . . . are vested in the agency head.”). 83 Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009, 41 U.S.C. § 2313 (2011); FED. AWARDEE PERFORMANCE AND INTEGRITY INFO. SYS., http://www.fapiis.gov (last visited Oct. 31, 2011). 84 Compare Drug-Free Workplace Act of 1988, 41 U.S.C. § 701(b)(3) (2006) (providing for