William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] 64 See 48 C.F.R. §§ 9.404(a) to (b); discussion infra Part III.C; see also INSPECTOR GEN., U.S. DEP’T OF DEF., REPORT NO. D-2011-083, ADDITIONAL ACTIONS CAN FURTHER IMPROVE THE DOD SUSPENSION AND DEBARMENT PROCESS 19 (2011) (explaining that contracting officers occasionally receive no results from EPLS searches because of “typographical and user input errors”); see also FEDERAL PROCUREMENT REPORT, supra note 15, at 14 (explaining that incomplete or unreliable EPLS data make it difficult to identify excluded parties). 65 See 2 C.F.R. § 180.140 (2010); 2 C.F.R. § 180.145 (2010). 66 See, e.g., Walsh-Healey Act, 41 U.S.C. § 37 (2006) (“The Comptroller General is authorized and directed to distribute a list . . . containing the names of persons or firms found . . . to have breached any of the agreements or representations required . . . .”). 67 Until 1996, EPA administered the listing and debarment programs separately, main- taining a separate “List of Violating Facilities” for facilities and individuals barred from doing business with the federal government because of CAA and CWA convictions.