William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] 48 See, e.g., Clean Water Act § 1368(a) (“No Federal agency may enter into any contract with any person, who has been convicted of any offense under section 1319(c) of this title . . . .”). 49 See Clean Water Act §§ 1319(c)(1) to (2). Violations occur when the actor acts negligently or knowingly. See id. 50 See Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c) (2006). An actor must act knowingly for a vio- lation to occur.