William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] 22 See Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1368 (2006); Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7606 (2006). 23 See 48 C.F.R. § 9.400 (2010). 24 See 2 C.F.R. § 180.500 (2010). 25 See 48 C.F.R. § 9.406-1(c) (2010) (debarment); 48 C.F.R. § 9.407-1(d) (2010) (suspension). 26 See 48 C.F.R. § 9.404(b) (2010). 27 See 48 C.F.R. § 9.406-1(c) (debarment); 48 C.F.R. § 9.407-1(d) (suspension). 28 While the FAR does not explicitly authorize such agreements, they fall within agencies’ general authority to determine with whom and on what terms they contract. 48 C.F.R. § 1.601(a) (2010) (“Unless specifically prohibited by another provision of law, authority and responsibility to contract . . . are vested in the agency head.”). 29 48 C.F.R. § 9.402(b) (2010) (“The serious nature of debarment and suspension requires that these sanctions be imposed only in the public interest for the Government’s pro- tection and not for purposes of punishment.”).