William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] See 48 C.F.R. § 1.601(a) (2010) (“Unless specifi- cally prohibited by another provision of law, authority and responsibility to contract . . . are vested in the agency head.”). 71 Compare Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1368(d) (2006) (allowing the President to waive a debarment “in the paramount interests of the United States” with notice to Congress), with Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C.A. § 3144 (2011) (making no provisions for waiver). 72 See Clean Water Act § 1368(d); Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7606(d) (2006). 73 41 U.S.C. § 6508(a) (2011). 74 See 48 C.F.R. §§ 9.405-1(b), 9.405-2(a), 9.406-1(c), 9.407-1(d) (2010). 75 See Dep’t of Def. Fed. Acquisition Reg. Supplement (“DFARS”), 48 C.F.R. § 209.405(a)(iv) (2010) (“The national defense requires continued business dealings with the debarred or suspended contractor.”). 76 See 48 C.F.R. § 209.405(a)(ii) (“Urgency requires contracting with a debarred or sus- pended contractor.”); Dep’t of Health & Human Servs. Acquisition Reg.