Buffalo Law Review
[…] The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA) bans the introduction of “adulterated” food into interstate commerce in order to ensure the purity of the nation’s food supply.77 The question, therefore, is whether the FDCA offers the government an additional option it can use against the potential harms posed by marijuana edibles. It appears that the FDCA can be used in that manner. The FDCA authorizes criminal prosecution, civil remedies, and injunctive relief for a violation of its terms, including the seizure of any adulterated foods.78 Under the FDCA, a “food”

77. 21 U.S.C. § 331(a)–(c) (2012) (“The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited: (a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded. (b) The adulteration or misbranding of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic in interstate commerce. (c) The receipt in interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded, and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.”). Misbranding of edibles can occur in (at least) two ways: They can contain an inaccurate statement of their treatment value for different medical conditions. See infra notes 128–37 and accompanying text. Or they can mistakenly advertise the amount of THC in a product.