Buffalo Law Review
[…] That is, the argument will be that the amendment should not be limited to keeping the Justice Department from bringing criminal prosecutions or asset-forfeiture proceedings, but should also be read to bar the department’s

104. There is an additional factor to consider—namely, the appropriations rider cannot be read broadly. A government official who violates an appropriations law limitation can be criminally prosecuted for his actions under the Antideficiency Act. See 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) (2012) (“An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not . . . make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation . . . .”); 31 U.S.C. § 1350 (“An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.”).